Arguments to present as evidence.
[…] Williams, supra, at 263; Hayes v. Mitchell, 69 Ala. 452, 455 (1881); Kenerson v. Bacon, 41 Vt. 573, 577 (1869); Green v. Kennedy, 48 N.Y. [500 U.S. 62] 653, 654 (1871; Schneider v. McLane, 3 Keyes 568 (NYApp. 1867); Annot., 51 L.R.A. 216 (1901). Cf. GO>Wheeler v. Nesbitt, 24 How. 544, GO>552 (1860).

Any detention beyond the period within which a warrant could have been obtained rendered the officer liable for false imprisonment. See, e.g., Twilley v. Perkins, 77 Md. 252, 265, 26 A. 286, 289 (1893); Wiggins v. Norton, 83 Ga. 148, 152, 9 S.E. 607, 608-609 (1889); Brock v. Stimson, 108 Mass. 520 (1871); Annot., 98 A.L.R.2d 966 (1964).{GO>1}” County of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 U.S. 44 (1991) [Scalia dissenting]

9) CA. PENAL CODE §740. “Except as otherwise provided by law, all misdemeanors and infractions must be prosecuted by written complaint under oath subscribed by the complainant. Such complaint may be verified on information and belief.”

OATH: statement under penalty of perjury [Blacks law 4th, page 1220] Vaughbn v State 146 Tex.Cr.R. 586, 177 S.W. 2d 59, 60. "An affirmation of the truth of a statement which renders one willfully asserting untrue statements punishable for perjury. [verified]